Andiroba is a tree with dense foliage that grows in the tropical rainforest along the edge of rivers and is widely used by the northern region of Brazil.
Andiroba is a plant that is native to the Amazon and is widely used by the northern region of Brazil.
Some facts about Andiroba:
- Andiroba is a tree with dense foliage that grows in the tropical rainforest along the edge of rivers.
- Crab oil or carap oil is produced from the andiroba almond, which is light yellow and extremely bitter.
- The carb oil solidifies with a consistency like that of petroleum jelly when subjected to a temperature below 25 degree centigrade which ontains olein, palmitin and glycerin.
- The extracted oil and fats of the almond are used for the production of insect repellent and compounds for traditional medicine
- The bark, leaf, oil from the fruit and the seed are used to make medicine.
- Tea made from andiroba bark and leaf can be taken to treat fevers, herpes and worm infections.
- It can also be taken as a tonic. Andiroba fruit oil is beneficial for coughs.
- The bark and leaf of andiroba can be applied directly to the skin for sores, ulcers and skin troubles.
- Ticks and skin parasites can also be removed by using andiroba bark and leaf on the skin.
- Swelling (inflammation), arthritis, rashes, muscle and joint aches as well as injuries, wounds, boils and herpes ulcers can be treated by applying seed oil of andiroba directly on the skin.
- Dyes can be dissolved and removed from plants by using andiroba as a solvent.
- It can be used as a lamp oil and as an insect repellent in manufacturing.
- Andiroba oil has a strong musky smell similar to clarified butter.
- The chemicals present in andiroba might help the skin to heal faster from wounds.
- Andiroba oil is rich in fatty acids including palmitic acid, stearic acid, myristic acid, oleic acid, linoleic acid and linolenic acid.
- It can be used in cosmetics because of its antioxidant properties.
- It acts like a preventive in the appearance of gray hair by serving as an activator in melanin production and also help promoting anti-inflammatory and regenerative action.
- Andiroba contains Vitamins A, C, E, Lineolic Acid, Oleic Acid and many other vitamins
- The fruits of Andiroba are selected at the natural maturation time to preserve their compounds and it will not undergo any thermal stress refining to guarantee their properties.
Uses & Effectiveness of Andiroba:
- Andiroba can be taken by mouth for treating fevers, herpes, intestinal worms, coughs and other conditions.
- Andiroba oil can be applied to the skin to protect it against mosquito bites.
- Andiroba oil can be used for treating some skin conditions, sores, ulcers, removing ticks, skin parasites, arthritis, muscle and joint aches and injuries and wounds.
- It can be used as hair oil for treatment of dandruffs and as an anti wrinkle cream.
- Andiroba oil can be used as a massage oil for treatment of rheumatism and arthritis and as a laxative among many others.
- The appearance of fine lines can be reduced and the oil also help prevent premature skin aging.
- The users are guaranteed 100 percent organic andiroba oil as the process of extraction of oil does not require any type of chemicals.
- Andiroba oil is an ideal ingredient in cosmetic topical creams and lotions as it is rich with vitamins and minerals.
- Andiroba oil can help soothe extremely dry skin because of its moisturizing capabilities.
- It also help to alleviate painful itching and inflammation associated with many skin ailments.
- Andiroba oil can prevent premature skin aging as it can penetrate deep within the skin, which can help boost natural collagen production of skin and provide UV protection.
- Andiroba oil help the body combat free radicals and other potentially damaging elements as it is a good source of antioxidants.
- Andiroba oil can help hair grow quicker and healthier and stay more hydrated when applied to the scalp by stimulating blood flow.
- Andiroba oil can also help eliminate acne and even ear infections.
- It is useful in keeping skin clearer as it cleanses pores to clear acne and rejuvenates the skin.
- It has the healing properties to get rid of harmful bacteria within the skin and ear.
- 2 to 5 percent of andiroba can be used in creams, moisturizers, shampoos, conditioners, creams, lotions and gels.
- Chronic skin conditions including eczema and psoriasis can be treated by applying andiroba oil directly on the skin.
- Andiroba oil can be produced from both its fruit and its seeds.
- Andiroba fruit oil can be used to treat coughs, where as the seed oil can be used for skin care and treatment of skin issues including wounds, rashes, arthritis or inflammation and other joint aches and injuries.
- It can be used pure or mixed with essential oils or other vegetable oils as a massage oil.
- The ears of dogs and cats can be treated by using Andiroba oil.
- Andiroba oil means bitter oil that is similar to neem oil.The bitter taste of the oil is because of a group of terpene chemicals called meliacins.
Precautions and Warnings of Andiroba:
- Avoid using Andiroba during pregnancy and breast feeding to stay on the safe side as not enough is known about the use of Andiroba during pregnancy and breast feeding.
- The use of Andiroba depends on the age, health and several other conditions of user.
- Appropriate directions on product labels should be followed and pharmacist or physician or other healthcare professional should be consulted before starting the use of andiroba.
Vitamin D plays an important role in maintaining proper bone structure.
Vitamin A is likely safe for most people when taken by mouth or given as a shot into the muscle in amounts less than 10,000 IU daily.
Vitamin A is a fat-soluble vitamin that is naturally present in many foods.
Meal replacement shakes are prepared to provide the nutrition of a full meal, just like protein shakes
Vitamin K is actually a group of compounds and the name vitamin K comes from the German word 'Koagulationsvitamin.'
Vitamin D is required for the regulation of the minerals calcium and phosphorus in the body.
The liquid remaining after milk has been curdled and strained is known as whey.
The best way to get enough of omega-3 is to include foods that are rich in omega-3 in your diet, like fatty fish,walnut etc.
Suppliers Across World
Browse suppliers across the globe including Virgin Islands, U.S., Argentina, Mongolia, Bangladesh, Grenada, United Kingdom, Wallis and Futuna, Norfolk Island, Guadeloupe, Andorra, Cambodia, Niger, Qatar, Poland, Swaziland, Niue, Guam, Australia, Jersey, San Marino, Uzbekistan, Burundi, Israel, Equatorial Guinea, Marshall Islands, Oman, Cuba, Bhutan, Pakistan, South Africa, French Polynesia, Zambia, Denmark, Falkland Islands, Mauritania, Iraq, The Democratic Republic of Congo, Netherlands, Syria, Turkmenistan, Northern Ireland, Eritrea, Bahamas, Greenland, Gabon, Thailand, Dominican Republic, Gibraltar, Nigeria, Jamaica and other localities of World as well..